Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] took out my head, it was a .40[-]caliber and the handgun Iseen Michael
12 Holland contends that “[a]lthough evidence was presented which showed that a
homicide took place, the State presented absolutely no evidence that corroborated the
testimony that Mr. Holland murdered or attempted to murder anyone as required by
Mississippi law.” To the extent Holland suggests that he was not the shooter who killed
D’Alandis, under the accomplice theory of liability, the jury could convict Holland of
murder as a principal even ifit believed another defendant killed D’Alandis. See Miss. Code
Ann. § 97-1-3 (Rev. 2014) (providing that any person who is an accessory to a felony before
the fact “shall be deemed and considered a principal, and shall be indicted and punished as
such”).
14
Holland holding. So that’s who shot me.
Q. What about who shot at your car?
A. Both of them, Armand Jones and Michael Holland.
The physical evidence retrieved fromthe scene ofincident included .40-caliber shell casings,
and a .40-caliber bullet was recovered from Perez’s head.